hall of fame members

ICBA's Hall of Fame was formed in 1965 by the World Candlepin Bowling Council to honor the many people who helped in some way to advance the game of Candlepin Bowling.  The Hall of Fame has 161 Inductees in two categories.

The Hall of Fame Committee has scheduled its next induction dinner for October 2014.  All applications must submit prior to March 1, 2014.  If you know of a potential candidate contact IBCA Executive Director for more information.  A minimum age of 50 must be reached by the date of the induction ceremonies for any consideration to be given.

You can browse the book by clicking on the upper left or right corner of the page.


  First Last Town/City State Inducted For Year
* Marcelle Aiken Belchertown MA Competitive  
* Leo Alford Rockland MA Competitive  
* Alie Amnott Portland ME Competitive  
  Sil Angelotti Haverhill, MA ES&SC 2002
* Christo Anton Biddeford ME ES&SC  
* Sofokli Anton Scarborough ME ES&SC  
  Skip Ayles, Jr St. Johns NB Competitive 2002
* Anthony Baldinelli Amesbury MA Competitive  
  Toni Marie Baldinelli- Lopes Haverhill MA Competitive 2005
  Jim Barber Lynn MA Competitive 1999
* Minnie Barden Agawam MA Competitive  
* Art Bazata Westfield MA Competitive  
* William Beatty Boston MA Competitive  
* Donald Beaupre Manchester NH Competitive  
  Paul Berger Shrewsbury MA Competitive 2011  
  Herb Berman Dorchester MA Competitive 1987
* Roland Blondin Worcester MA Competitive  
  Bill Bolton Marstons Mills MA ES&SC 1999
* Earl Bolton Cambridge MA ES&SC  
* Sue Bolton Woburn MA ES&SC  
* Joseph Bonigli Milton MA Competitive  
  Charlie Burns Portland ME Competitive 1974
* Nicholas Cameles Dorchester MA ES&SC  
* Paul Cantin Southampton MA ES&SC  
  Jerry Cariani Skowhegan ME Competitive 1971
* Ovide Caron Westbrook ME Competitive  
  Joe Cawlina Lynn MA Competitive 1981
  Tom Cennami Lynn MA Competitive 1999
* Rocco Ceriello Concord NH Competitive  

*deceased


  First Name Last Name Town/City State Inducted For Year
* Richard Chaffee Longmeadow MA Competitive  
  Emil Chiminiello West Quincy MA Competitive 1970
* Francis Chiminiello Quincy MA Competitive  
  Joe Comeau Peabody MA Competitive 1987
* Lucy Conant Westbrook ME Competitive  
* Worthen Cornish Portland ME ES&SC  
* Amos Cowan Boston MA ES&SC  
* Angie Croto Springfield MA Competitive  
* Ronald Crowley Lynn MA Competitive  
  Ed Czernicki Webster MA Competitive 2005
  John Czernicki Webster MA Competitive 2008
* Stacia Czernicki Webster MA Competitive  
* Anthony Czernicki Webster MA ES&SC  
  Bill Derby York Beach ME Competitive 1991
* Theresa Desmarais Biddeford ME Competitive  
* Michael DiCarlo Springfield MA ES&SC  
* Charles Dineen Worcester MA ES&SC  
* Jerry DiVecchia     Competitive  
* Howard Dowd Littleton MA ES&SC  
  Carol Downey Nashua NH Competitive 2002
  Hank Drozdowicz Peabody MA ES&SC 1989
  Gary Duffett Merrimack NH Competitive 2002
  Bernie Duhamel Brookfield MA Competitive 1993
* Royal Edgerly, Jr. Rochester NH ES&SC  
* Fred Emery Athol MA Competitive  
* Michael Faia Lynn MA ES&SC  
* Frank Fallon Raynham MA ES&SC  
* Francis Feighery Springfield MA ES&SC  
  Peter Flynn W.Newbury MA Competitive 2008

*deceased


First Last Town/City State Inducted For Year
Bob Fouracre Shrewsbury MA ES&SC 2008
Bob Francoeur Nashua NH Competitive
* Sam Friedman Worcester MA ES&SC
* Horrace Frost Scarborough ME ES&SC
* Jim Gangi Marblehead MA Competitive
Garland Manufacturing Co ME ES&SC
Ted Garon Lewiston ME Competitive 1971
* George Gastonguay Beverly MA Competitive
Doris Gillis Biddeford ME Competitive 1973
* Nick Gillis Biddeford ME Competitive
* Donald Gillis ES&SC
George Girardi, Sr. Athol MA Competitive 1989
* Carl Greene Springfield MA ES&SC
* Florence Greenleaf North Waterford ME ES&SC
Tony Guilbeau Chicopee MA Competitive 2002
* Louise Hamilton Boston MA Competitive
* Julia Hanusiak Moncton, N.B. Competitive
* Roy Hardy Andover MA Past President of the National Bowling Council & MBA
* Vera Holt Ellsworth ME Competitive
Ben Hubbart Roslindale MA ES&SC 1999
Pete Iannuzzo Waltham MA Competitive 1996
Polly Jabre Newport NH Competitive 1978
Harold Johnson Stoneham MA ES&SC 1993
* Edward Jones Lawrence MA ES&SC

*deceased


First Last Town/City State Inducted For Year
Allyn Joy Windham ME Competitive 2011
Charlie Jutras Feeding Hills MA Competitive 1991
Tony Karem* Dedham MA Competitive 1999
* Edgar Keith Bangor ME Competitive
Robert Kelly Littleton MA Competitive 2011
Bobbie Kline Swampscott MA ES&SC 1993
* Vinney Lagg Dover NH Competitive
Don Leger Fredericton NB Competitive 1993
Tony Leo MA Competitive 1999
Tim Lipke Londonderry NH Competitive 2008
Rosario Luciera Auburndale MA Competitive 2011
* Jack Lynch Salem MA Competitive
* Florence MacMullen Skowhegan ME Competitive
Don MacWilliams Portland ME ES&SC 1996
* William Maning Biddeford ME Competitive
* Earl McAuley Moncton NB ES&SC
* Herbert McBride Portland ME Competitive
* George McConville Portland ME Competitive
* Harry McLane EDeseasedeter NH ES&SC
Dick Meserve Cherryfield ME Competitive 1993
* Orlando Mezzetti Quincy MA Competitive
Charlie Milen III Brewer ME Competitive 2005
* John Mitchell Somerville MA Competitive
* John Monsey Worcester MA Originator of the game
Mike Morgan Lynn MA Competitive 2008

*deceased


  First Last Town/City State Inducted For Year
* Tom Morgan, Jr. Revere MA Competitive  
  Dan Murphy Bow NH Competitive 1999
* Dominic Muscolo Springfield MA Competitive  
* Ruthe Muthe Worcester MA Competitive  
  Russ Nealey Sr Palmetto FL Competitive 2008
  Dick O'Connell Brockton MA Competitive 2008
* Fran Onorato Natick MA Competitive  
* Louis Pagnani Sr. Quincy MA Competitive  
* John Palumbo Framingham MA Competitive  
  Bob Parrella Medway MA ES&SC 1999
* Emilio Parrella West Medway MA ES&SC  
  Don Patchell Portland ME Competitive 1999
* Ralph Pearson Portland ME Competitive  
  Dot Petty Portland ME Competitive 1991
* John Piacentini Portland ME Competitive  
* James Pine Portland ME ES&SC  
  Janet Poch Lynn MA Competitive 2008
* Paul Poehler Everett MA Competitive  
* Paul Poehler Everett MA Competitive  
  Bette Pray Hampton NH Competitive 1996
  Vern Putney Portland ME ES&SC 1989
* August Ralph Springfield MA Competitive  
  Jack Ray Maynard MA Competitive 2005
  Jeanette Richmond Worcester MA Competitive 1999
  Don Riley Gloucester MA Competitive 2002
* David Romani Westfield MA Competitive  
* Joseph Rubbicco Roslindale MA Competitive  

*deceased


First Last Town/City State Inducted For Year
Phil Rubin Holliston MA ES&SC 1991
Danny Ryan Malden MA ES&SC 2005
* Joseph Sacco Belmont MA Past President of the WCBC & MBA
* Tracy Sanborn Waltham MA Competitive
* Michael Saniuk Dorchester MA Competitive
Mike Sargent Bradford MA Competitive 2002
* Ralph Scott Bangor ME Competitive
Helen Sellew Natick MA ES&SC 1981
Ralph Semb Erving MA ES&SC 2011
Robert Shepard Beverly MA Competitive 2011
* Oscar Silverman West Boylston MA ES&SC
Dick Smus Feeding Hills MA Competitive 2005
* John Stafford Boston MA ES&SC
* Johnny Tagg Fitchburg MA Competitive
Joseph Tavernese Lynn MA Competitive 2011
* Paul Tedford Newburyport MA ES&SC
* Fred Tortola Waltham MA ES&SC
Steve Vadney Claremont NH Competitive 2005
* Louis Vaughan King's County ES&SC
Nance Vestal Lynn MA Competitive 2011
* Archie Walsh Mattapan MA Competitive
Eleanor Webber Ellsworth ME Competitive 1978
Del Webber Kittery ME Competitive 1984
Roly West Medfield MA Competitive 2005
* Justin White Worcester MA ES&SC
Worcester Telegram & Gazette Worcester MA ES&SC 1981
* Vina Workman Boston MA Competitive

*deceased








 

Inducted For Key to Definitions